Privacy & Terms

Privacy (including General Data Protection Regulations)

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how LIFE COACHING WITH JANE BALDWIN (LCwJB) protects and makes use of the information you give when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time, it is also reviewed annually or following any relevant changes to regulations. The lates tversion is published on this page and was last updated on 11 December 2018.If you have any questions about this policy, please email hello@janebaldwin.co.uk or write to: LIFE COACHING WITH JANE BALDWIN, Garden Flat (Basement), 38 Quarry Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3SA


Introduction

LCwJB gathers, and following your permission, uses your personal information to provide details on LCwJB products and services. This comes under "Consent" in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.


Personal information that is gathered

LCwJB may collect the following information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Contact information including email address and Skype username
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to inquiries
  • Other information pertaining to new products, services and surveys

  • Using your personal information

    Collecting this information helps LCwJB understand what you are looking for from LCwJB and enables LCwJB to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, LCwJB may use this:

  • LCwJB internal records
  • To improve the products and services LCwJB provides
  • To contact you in response to a specific inquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about product, services, offers and other things LCwJB thinks might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons


    Controlling information about you

    When you fill in a form or provide your details on this website you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive communications about my products and services by email, telephone, text message or post

  • Access and changes to your personal information

    If you would like to see what personal information LFwJB holds, or to make any changes, please contact LCwJB via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to : hello@janebaldwin.co.uk
  • Write to : LIFE COACHING WITH JANE BALDWIN, Garden Flat (Basement), 38 Quarry Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3SA
  • LCwJB will provide details to you / confirm changes within one calendar month of receipt of your request. LCwJB will not charge for, or refuse, this unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • If you have previously agreed that I can use your information for these purposes you can change your mind easily by letting me know via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to : hello@janebaldwin.co.uk
  • Write to : LIFE COACHING WITH JANE BALDWIN, Garden Flat (Basement), 38 Quarry Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3SA
  • Your personal information will be retained and used as agreed unless such a request is made.

    LCwJB will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless LCwJB has your permission or the law requires LCwJB to do so. Any personal information LCwJB holds about you is stored and processed in line with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.


    Security

    LCwJB will always hold your information securely.


    Cookies

    This website does not use cookies.


    Links from this site

    LCwJB may contain links to other websites. Please note that LCwJB has no control of websites outside the www.janebaldwin.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which LCwJB links, LCwJB is not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data and terms policies fully.


    If you are unhappy with how your personal information has been handled

    Please contact the Information Commissionaire's Office, www.ico.org.uk.


    Best practice

    General

    By using the products and services of LIFE COACHING WITH JANE BALDWIN (LCwJB) you confirm that you have read and agreed to each statement below, and that you wish to proceed with your purchase.

    All LCwJB services, information, recommendations, tools, techniques and communications provided by LCwJB, are meant to help you use your mind to create your desired personal and / or professional results, coach yourself and feel better. However LCwJB is not a substitute for professional mental health care or medical care.

    LCwJB disclaimer

    You understand that the LCwJB services etc received are not offered as a substitute for professional mental health care or medical care and are not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any mental health or medical conditions. You also understand that LCwJB is not mental health counselling or a medical professional advice.

    For legal purposes, you understand that Life Coaching is currently an unregulated industry and that LCwJB is not “licensed “ by any UK body even though LCwJB is based in the UK.

    You understand and agree that you are fully responsible for your well-being during your LCwJB sessions, and the subsequent choices and decisions you make.

    You understand that LCwJB is not a substitute for counselling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care or substance abuse treatment, and you will not use it in place of any form of therapy.

    You understand that all comments and ideas offered by LCwJB are solely for the purpose of aiding you in achieving my desired goals which you will create with LCwJB. You have the ability to give your informed consent, and hereby give such consent to LCwJB to assist you in achieving such goals and understand that results are not guaranteed.

    You understand that LCwJB will protect your information as confidential unless you state otherwise in writing. If you report child, elder abuse or neglect or threaten to harm yourself or someone else, you understand that necessary actions will be taken by LCwJB and the confidentiality agreement limited in this capacity. Furthermore, if LCwJB is ordered by a court to provide information or to testify, LCwJB will do so to the extent the law requires.

    You understand that the use of technology is not always secure and you accept the risks of confidentiality in the use of email, text, phone, Skype and other technologies.

    You hereby release, waive, acquit and forever discharge LCwJB, any agents, successors, assigns, personal representatives, executors, heirs and employees from every claim, suit action, demand or right to compensation for damages you may claim to have or that you may have arising out of acts or omissions by yourself or by LCwJB as a result of the advice given by LCwJB or otherwise resulting from the LCwJB relationship contemplated by this agreement.

    You further declare and represent that no promise, inducement or agreement not expressed in this agreement has been made to me to agree to this agreement. This agreement shall bind your heirs, executors, personal representatives, successors, assigns, and agents.


    Terms and conditions

    General

    The LCwJB schedule will be arranged between LCwJB and the client and can be booked up to three months in advance. LCwJB will recommend the frequency of LCwJB sessions based on a professional assessment of the client’s requirements. This recommendation, or plan, is not binding and may be altered and adjusted throughout the LCwJB journey by mutual agreement, in accordance with the terms set out in this agreement.

    The number and frequency of LCwJB sessions will be agreed at the start of LCwJB between LCwJB and the client, and confirmed by LCwJB by email. Where no specific number is agreed sessions will be provided on a session by session basis.

    In return for the fees payable by the client (or by a third party on their behalf), LCwJB agrees to provide the service as described below and in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below. The client agrees to pay fees for the service on the terms and conditions set out below (in situations where a third party pays the fees, the third party counts as an agent acting on behalf of the client).

    The date that the first LCwJB session takes place shall be deemed to be the start date for the service. Where any client is unhappy with any of the terms and conditions they can contact LCwJB to discuss any concerns and see if they can be resolved before the first LCwJB session. Participation by any client in the first LCwJB session constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.


    Format of session

    Face to face (venue by mutual agreement), via Skype, telephone or other format where such is agreed. Unless otherwise agreed, for Skype and telephone sessions the client is responsible for calling LCwJB at agreed times. LCwJB is responsible for ensuring that LCwJB is available for sessions at agreed times.

    The length of each session is as agreed between LCwJB and the client before LCwJB sessions commence.


    Session fees

    In accordance with LCwJB's current per hour fee or fee for a programme of sessions, or any other such fee as shall be agreed and notified to the client. LCwJB will confirm the fees in writing, usually by email or text, unless this is impractical. The number of sessions for which payment is required in advance will be agreed before LCwJB sessions commence.


    Additional Session

    LCwJB may agree to provide additional LCwJB sessions after completion of the initial agreed session(s). These terms and conditions will apply to any additional sessions so provided and the per hour fee will remain the same as originally agreed except where LCwJB notifies the client in writing by email or text of a change to the fee or to any other term or condition in accordance with the section in these terms and conditions headed “Variation of terms and conditions”.


    Dates and times of sessions

    The date and time of the first LCwJB session, and any subsequent session, will be agreed between LCwJB and the client by phone, email or text and confirmed by LCwJB by email or text.

    Sessions can only be rearranged in accordance with the section in these terms and conditions headed “Rearranging sessions”.


    Payment terms

    Fees can be paid by cash or bank transfer, details for which can be provided on request. Where receipts are requested by the client, they will be sent by email unless otherwise requested.

    Fees are payable in advance of each LCwJB session unless otherwise agreed. Where payment has not been received by LCwJB in advance of a LCwJB session LCwJB is not obliged to provide the session.

    Where payment is required on receipt of invoice rather than in advance, a charge may be levied for late payment.


    Between sessions

    LCwJB may assign the client tasks or exercises to complete between LCwJB sessions. There is no obligation on the client to complete these items of “homework”, however not doing so may slow the client’s progress in achieving the desired outcomes.

    The client may contact LCwJB by phone, email or text between sessions to seek clarification regarding anything arising from a LCwJB session or for administrative purposes (eg where a client needs to rearrange a LCwJB session or to make a payment). Additional LCwJB sessions can also be provided between previously sessions at an additional charge. LCwJB will always advise a client in advance if the nature of a client’s contact is likely to incur an additional charge and no such charges will be imposed without the client’s agreement.


    Rearranging sessions

    If a client needs to rearrange a LCwJB session they should provide at least 48 hours notice. No refunds will be given to clients for unused LCwJB sessions unless this has been given. In exceptional circumstances LCwJB may need to rearrange a LCwJB session. In those instances LCwJB will also give the client 48 hours notice where practical.

    Where a client pays for a session or sessions in advance they must have the LCwJB session(s) that they have paid for within six months of the payment or their fee is forfeited.


    Confidentiality

    Personal information or business information supplied by clients in LCwJB sessions will be treated as confidential. It will not be disclosed to a third party without the client’s prior permission, save where required by law or where action might be necessary to prevent harm to the client or someone else.


    Early termination

    In exceptional circumstances, such as illness or unavailability due to bereavement or other commitments, inappropriate behaviour by the client, actual or potential conflict of interest, or other reasons, LCwJB can decide to terminate the service to the client early or refuse or be unable to provide further LCwJB sessions to the client. In such a circumstance the client will be given reasonable notice of termination by LCwJB where practicable and will be refunded any advance payments made for LCwJB sessions not yet provided.


    Responsibilities

    LCwJB will seek to enable the client to you use their mind to create their desired personal and / or professional results, coach themselves and feel better. Remarkable results can be achieved where clients follow a clear plan in a committed way. However, the client has sole responsibility for taking important decisions in their personal and / or professional life. LCwJB has no liability for any loss incurred by any client, whether financial or otherwise, following commencement of LCwJB sessions, or for any perceived failure by the client, whether justified or otherwise, to achieve a material improvement in quality of life or business or to achieve their desired outcomes or goals.


    Variation of terms and conditions

    Where an initial number of sessions is agreed, any changes to these terms and conditions intended to take effect prior to the conclusion of those initial number of sessions will only have effect if agreed by both LCwJB and the client and confirmed by LCwJB in writing by email. In other cases, LCwJB may change any of these terms or conditions including the per hour fee by giving the client one week’s notice in writing by email of the change(s). If following receipt of such notification of change, the client no longer wishes to proceed with further LCwJB sessions, they may withdraw from the service immediately by giving notice in writing by email and they will then be entitled to a full refund of any fees paid in advance for LCwJB sessions not yet provided. Such notice will be effective on receipt by LCwJB.


    Governing law

    This contract is governed by the law of England whose courts have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any dispute, disagreement, proceedings or legal claim of any nature relating to the service provided or the contract.


    Feedback

    Feedback about the LCwJB service is welcomed and can be given during a LCwJB session or by email to hello@janebaldwin.co.uk